United Explorer Card vs United Quest Card: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

United Explorer Card: 70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user ($0 first year, then $150 annual fee). United Quest Card: 80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchase + 10,000 for adding an authorized user ($350 annual fee). United Explorer Card needs less spending to earn its bonus. United Explorer Card is closer to its all-time high right now (88% of its all-time high (not elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-19; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

United Explorer CardUnited Quest Card
IssuerChaseChase
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchase + 10,000 for adding an authorized user
Minimum spend$3,000 in 3 months$4,000 in 3 months
Annual fee$0 first year, then $150$350
EarnsUnited milesUnited miles
All-time high80,000 miles after $3,000 in 3 months (spring 2025; up to 90,000 with an authorized user and a United agent code) per AwardWallet and Doctor of Credit100,000 miles after $4,000 in 3 months, plus 10,000 for an authorized user (Jun-Aug 2025) per Doctor of Credit; also 100,000 at the 2021 launch
vs. record88% of record80% of record
Issuer rulesChase 5/24, Chase co-brand 24 monthsChase 5/24
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-19Yes, 2026-10-19
ApplyChase siteChase site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, United Explorer Card or United Quest Card?

United Explorer Card: 70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user. United Quest Card: 80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchase + 10,000 for adding an authorized user. Both earn United miles, so the headline numbers compare directly: United Quest Card has the larger headline bonus.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

United Explorer Card has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: United Explorer Card: Chase 5/24, Chase co-brand 24 months; United Quest Card: Chase 5/24.

Can I afford the minimum spend? → · How long to wait between bonuses

Bonus history: United Explorer Card · United Quest Card

More card comparisons

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.