American Express Gold Card vs Chase Sapphire Reserve: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

American Express Gold Card: As high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies) ($325 annual fee). Chase Sapphire Reserve: 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months ($795 annual fee). Chase Sapphire Reserve needs less spending to earn its bonus. American Express Gold Card is closer to its all-time high right now (at its all-time high (elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-19; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

American Express Gold CardChase Sapphire Reserve
IssuerAmerican ExpressChase
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offerAs high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months
Minimum spend$8,000 in 6 months$6,000 in 3 months
Annual fee$325$795
EarnsMembership Rewards pointsUltimate Rewards points
All-time high100,000 points (current 'as high as'; also 100,000 + up to $100 back on restaurants via a YMMV link, Jul 2024-Jan 2025) per Doctor of Credit150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only
vs. recordAT RECORD67% of record
Issuer rulesAmex once-per-lifetime, Amex card familiesChase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility
VerifiedNot fully, 2026-10-19Yes, 2026-10-19
ApplyAmerican Express siteChase site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, American Express Gold Card or Chase Sapphire Reserve?

American Express Gold Card: As high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies). Chase Sapphire Reserve: 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months. They earn different currencies (Membership Rewards points vs Ultimate Rewards points), so compare by how you'd redeem them.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Chase Sapphire Reserve has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: American Express Gold Card: Amex once-per-lifetime, Amex card families; Chase Sapphire Reserve: Chase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility.

Can I afford the minimum spend? → · How long to wait between bonuses

Bonus history: American Express Gold Card · Chase Sapphire Reserve

More card comparisons

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.