Credit card bonuses that were higher earlier in 2026 (October 2026)

Cards whose current public bonus is below its all-time high, where that record offer was available at some point in 2026 (dates come from the cited offer logs and are approximate). If you don't need one of these cards right away, this shows what the issuer offered recently. As of 2026-10-19, 14 cards qualify, led by IHG One Rewards Premier, Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card, Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card. Amex offers are listed as 'as high as' and may vary by applicant.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
ChaseIHG One Rewards Premier180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized userUp to 185,000 points (150,000 after $3,000 in 3 months + 35,000 after $6,000 total in 6 months; Apr-Aug 2026, when the fee was $99) per Doctor of Credit$15097% of record
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Platinum American Express CardAs high as 90,000 miles + $300 statement credit after $4,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)100,000 miles (80,000 after $4,000 + 20,000 after $2,000 more in 6 months; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 credit$35090% of record
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Gold American Express CardAs high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit$0 first year, then $15089% of record
Capital OneCapital One Savor$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 in 3 months (Jun 2026) per Doctor of Credit, the highest we found for the current no-annual-fee Savor (the discontinued $95-fee Savor offered $300-$500)$080% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months100,000 miles: + $200 vacation rental credit at launch (Nov 2021-Mar 2022), and after $10,000 in 6 months (Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit$39575% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Cash$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Unlimited$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Preferred75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026)$9575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Elite75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Nov 2025-Feb 2026; Feb-Apr 2026) per Doctor of Credit$59575% of record
ChaseChase Freedom Unlimited$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$300 after $500 (Dec 2025-Jan 2026) per Upgraded Points; past offers also added bonus categories$067% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only$79567% of record
Bank of AmericaAtmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines)50,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $1,500 spend in 90 days85,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $4,000-$4,500 in 120 days (Sep 2025 launch; back Feb and Mar 2026; listed until Aug 2026) per Doctor of Credit$9559% of record
American ExpressMarriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$25049% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X Business150,000 miles after $30,000 spend in 3 months400,000 miles (200,000 after $30,000 in 3 months + 200,000 after $150,000 total in 6 months; Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit$395Business 38% of record

Frequently asked questions

Which credit card bonuses were higher earlier in 2026?

As of October 19, 2026, 14 cards we track are below a record offer that was available in 2026: IHG One Rewards Premier (97% of its record); Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card (90% of its record); Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card (89% of its record); Capital One Savor (80% of its record); Capital One Venture X (75% of its record); Chase Ink Business Cash (75% of its record); Chase Ink Business Unlimited (75% of its record); Chase Sapphire Preferred (75% of its record); Citi Strata Elite (75% of its record); Chase Freedom Unlimited (67% of its record); Chase Sapphire Reserve (67% of its record); Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines) (59% of its record); Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card (49% of its record); Capital One Venture X Business (38% of its record). The table shows each card's current offer and the dates of its record offer.

Is the all-time-high Chase Sapphire Reserve bonus still available?

Not as a public offer as of October 19, 2026. Today's public offer is 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months, which is 67% of the all-time high (150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only).

Is the all-time-high Chase Sapphire Preferred bonus still available?

Not as a public offer as of October 19, 2026. Today's public offer is 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months, which is 75% of the all-time high (100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026)).

Is the all-time-high Chase Ink Business Cash bonus still available?

Not as a public offer as of October 19, 2026. Today's public offer is $750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months, which is 75% of the all-time high (100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit).

Is the all-time-high Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card bonus still available?

Not as a public offer as of October 19, 2026. Today's public offer is 85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months, which is 49% of the all-time high (175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit).

Will these bonuses come back?

There's no guarantee. The record only shows what the issuer has offered publicly before; the bonus history on each card page shows how often the offer has changed. The free weekly email lists every card that returns to its record.

See also: bonuses worth waiting on · issuer rules · how long to wait between bonuses · eligibility checker · all bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.