Best travel credit card sign-up bonuses (Oct 2026)

Cards earning airline miles, hotel points/free nights or travel-redeemable points, sorted by how close the current offer is to its all-time high. As of 2026-10-16, 36 cards qualify, led by American Express Business Gold Card, American Express Gold Card, Bank of America Premium Rewards. 6 of them are at their all-time high. Amex offers are listed as 'as high as' and may vary by applicant.

By TK · Updated

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
American ExpressAmerican Express Business Gold CardAs high as 200,000 points after $15,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)As high as 200,000 points (since Mar 2026)$375Business AT RECORD
American ExpressAmerican Express Gold CardAs high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)As high as 100,000 points$325AT RECORD
Bank of AmericaBank of America Premium Rewards60,000 points ($600 value) after $4,000 spend in 90 days60,000 points after $4,000 (since Jun 2023; up from 50,000 at 2017 launch) per Doctor of Credit$95AT RECORD
Capital OneCapital One Venture75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit75,000 miles is the best standard public offer (a brief 2023 100k special link and a 2021 tiered 100k with $20k spend also existed)$95AT RECORD
American ExpressThe Business Platinum Card from American ExpressAs high as 300,000 points after $20,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)As high as 300,000 points (since Mar/Apr 2026)$895Business AT RECORD
American ExpressThe Platinum Card from American ExpressAs high as 175,000 points after $12,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)As high as 175,000 points (since Jun 2025)$895AT RECORD
ChaseUnited Explorer Card70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user80,000 miles after $3,000 in 3 months (Mar 25-May 7, 2025) per AwardWallet$0 first year, then $15088% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Preferred100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024)$95Business 83% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months125,000 points (2025, per yourbestcreditcards.com); also 100k + $500 Chase Travel credit$79580% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months100,000 miles + $200 vacation rental credit (launch, Nov 2021)$39575% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Preferred75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points (Jun 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Jul 2026)$9575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Premier60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months80,000 points after $4,000 in 3 months (Jul 2021-Jan 2022; Jun 2022-Jan 2023) per AwardWallet and BonusEagle; TPG lists 75,000 as the highest it has seen$9575% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Surpass130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 monthsUp to 180,000 points (130,000 after $2,000 in 3 months + 50,000 after $10,000 in 6 months) per The Points Guy$15072% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$22960% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$9950% of record
Bank of AmericaAtmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines)50,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $1,500 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$95History unknown
Bank of AmericaBank of America Travel Rewards25,000 points ($250 value) after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
BiltBilt Palladium Card50,000 points + Gold status + $300 Bilt Cash after $4,000 spend (not rent/mortgage) in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$495History unknown
American ExpressBlue Business Plus Card from American ExpressAs high as 50,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)Unknown (not verified)$0Business History unknown
Capital OneCapital One Venture X Business150,000 miles after $30,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$395Business History unknown
ChaseChase Aeroplan Card75,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$195History unknown
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve for Business200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 monthsUnknown (not verified)$795Business History unknown
CitiCiti / AAdvantage Platinum Select80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 monthsUnknown (not verified)$0 first year, then $99History unknown
CitiCiti Strata Elite75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$595History unknown
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Gold American Express CardAs high as 80,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)Unknown (not verified)$0 first year, then $150History unknown
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Platinum American Express CardAs high as 90,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)Unknown (not verified)$350History unknown
DiscoverDiscover it MilesUnlimited Miles Match: Discover matches all miles earned in your first year (no minimum spend)Unknown (not verified)$0History unknown
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Card70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 monthsUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
ChaseIHG One Rewards Premier180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$150History unknown
American ExpressMarriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 monthsUnknown (not verified)$250History unknown
ChaseMarriott Bonvoy Boundless3 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months5 Free Night Awards (up to 50k each) after $3,000 in 3 months (Jan-Mar 2026) per AwardWallet and The Points Guy; current offer is 3 nights$95Below record
U.S. BankU.S. Bank Altitude Connect20,000 points after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
ChaseUnited Quest Card80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchaseUnknown (not verified)$350History unknown
Wells FargoWells Fargo Autograph20,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
Wells FargoWells Fargo Autograph Journey60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$95History unknown
ChaseWorld of Hyatt Credit CardUp to 60,000 points: 30,000 after $3,000 spend in 3 months, plus up to 30,000 more (2X on up to $15,000 in 6 months)Unknown (not verified)$95History unknown

See also: issuer rules · eligibility checker · all bonuses