Best credit card sign-up bonuses — October 2026

As of October 19, 2026, we verified 38 fixed sign-up bonuses against the issuers' own pages. 7 of them are at their all-time high: Bank of America Premium Rewards, Chase Aeroplan Card, Chase Freedom Flex, Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business, Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select, Citi Double Cash, Wells Fargo Autograph Journey. Below, every verified offer is ranked by how close it is to that card's own record, with a top pick per category and 9 Amex 'as high as' offers listed separately because the amount varies by applicant.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Data last verified: . Offers can change or end without notice.

At their all-time high in October 2026 (7 verified)

Top pick by category

The verified offer closest to its own record in each category (ties go alphabetically). Tap a category for the full list.

CategoryTop pickCurrent offervs. record
TravelBank of America Premium Rewards60,000 points ($600 value) after $4,000 spend in 90 daysAT RECORD
HotelIHG One Rewards Premier180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user97% of record
AirlineChase Aeroplan CardUp to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 monthsAT RECORD
Transferable pointsChase Sapphire Reserve for Business200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 monthsBusiness AT RECORD
Cash backChase Freedom Flex$250 after $500 spend in 3 monthsAT RECORD
BusinessChase Sapphire Reserve for Business200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 monthsBusiness AT RECORD
No annual feeChase Freedom Flex$250 after $500 spend in 3 monthsAT RECORD
Low spend ($1,500 or less)Chase Freedom Flex$250 after $500 spend in 3 monthsAT RECORD

Every verified offer, ranked (38)

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
Bank of AmericaBank of America Premium Rewards60,000 points ($600 value) after $4,000 spend in 90 days60,000 points after $4,000 (since Jun 2023; up from 50,000 at 2017 launch) per Doctor of Credit$95AT RECORD
ChaseChase Aeroplan CardUp to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 monthsUp to 115,000 points (current; Chase's page calls it 'our best offer ever')$195AT RECORD
ChaseChase Freedom Flex$250 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 (current, since Sep 2026), the highest fixed cash bonus per The Points Guy$0AT RECORD
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve for Business200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 months200,000 points (at launch from Jun 2025, and again since Jun 16, 2026; Chase's page calls it 'our best offer returns')$795Business AT RECORD
CitiCiti / AAdvantage Platinum Select80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months80,000 miles (Sep 2025-Aug 2026; again Oct 2026); no higher offer appears in Doctor of Credit's log$0 first year, then $99AT RECORD
CitiCiti Double Cash$200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months$200 (Aug 2022-Jan 2023; again from Nov 2023); no higher public offer appears in Doctor of Credit's log$0AT RECORD
Wells FargoWells Fargo Autograph Journey60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months60,000 points (at launch and now); a 100,000 offer (Sep 2025) was in-branch for Premier clients only, per Doctor of Credit$95AT RECORD
ChaseIHG One Rewards Premier180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized userUp to 185,000 points (150,000 after $3,000 in 3 months + 35,000 after $6,000 total in 6 months; Apr-Aug 2026, when the fee was $99) per Doctor of Credit$15097% of record
ChaseUnited Explorer Card70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user80,000 miles after $3,000 in 3 months (spring 2025; up to 90,000 with an authorized user and a United agent code) per AwardWallet and Doctor of Credit$0 first year, then $15088% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Preferred100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024); a 160,000 offer (May-Nov 2021) was in-branch only$95Business 83% of record
Capital OneCapital One Quicksilver$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 (Feb 2021-Feb 2022) per Doctor of Credit$080% of record
Capital OneCapital One Savor$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 in 3 months (Jun 2026) per Doctor of Credit, the highest we found for the current no-annual-fee Savor (the discontinued $95-fee Savor offered $300-$500)$080% of record
ChaseUnited Quest Card80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchase + 10,000 for adding an authorized user100,000 miles after $4,000 in 3 months, plus 10,000 for an authorized user (Jun-Aug 2025) per Doctor of Credit; also 100,000 at the 2021 launch$35080% of record
American ExpressBlue Cash Preferred Card from American Express$300 cash back after $3,000 spend in 6 months$400 after $3,000 in 6 months (Jun 2022-Mar 2023) per Doctor of Credit$0 first year, then $9575% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit100,000 miles (2021 after $20,000 in 12 months; 2023 after $5,000 in 3 months; a 100k-or-75k+$250 choice Mar-May 2025) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 travel credit$9575% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months100,000 miles: + $200 vacation rental credit at launch (Nov 2021-Mar 2022), and after $10,000 in 6 months (Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit$39575% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Cash$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Unlimited$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Preferred75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026)$9575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Elite75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Nov 2025-Feb 2026; Feb-Apr 2026) per Doctor of Credit$59575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Premier60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months80,000 points after $4,000 in 3 months (Jul 2021-Jan 2022; Jun 2022-Jan 2023) per AwardWallet and BonusEagle; TPG lists 75,000 as the highest it has seen$9575% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Card70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 months100,000 points + $100 statement credit (Feb-Mar 2021; Jun-Oct 2022) per Doctor of Credit$070% of record
Capital OneCapital One Spark Cash Plus$2,000 after $30,000 spend in 3 months$3,000 ($500 after $5,000 in 3 months + $2,500 after $50,000 in 6 months; Jan-Mar 2022) per Doctor of Credit; $2,000 + $500 travel credit after $30,000 (Jul-Sep 2026)$150Business 67% of record
ChaseChase Freedom Unlimited$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$300 after $500 (Dec 2025-Jan 2026) per Upgraded Points; past offers also added bonus categories$067% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only$79567% of record
Wells FargoWells Fargo Autograph20,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months30,000 points ($300) (Aug 2022-Jul 2023; again from Nov 2023) per Doctor of Credit$067% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Surpass130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 months200,000 points (150,000 after $2,000 in 3 months + 50,000 after $10,000 total in 6 months) via a YMMV link, Sep 2021, per Doctor of Credit; The Points Guy lists 180,000 as the top public version$15065% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$22960% of record
Bank of AmericaAtmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines)50,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $1,500 spend in 90 days85,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $4,000-$4,500 in 120 days (Sep 2025 launch; back Feb and Mar 2026; listed until Aug 2026) per Doctor of Credit$9559% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$9950% of record
Wells FargoWells Fargo Active Cash$100 after $500 spend in 3 months$200 cash rewards bonus (from the 2021 launch; Doctor of Credit still lists a $200 offer after $1,500 in 6 months in Oct 2026)$050% of record
American ExpressMarriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$25049% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X Business150,000 miles after $30,000 spend in 3 months400,000 miles (200,000 after $30,000 in 3 months + 200,000 after $150,000 total in 6 months; Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit$395Business 38% of record
U.S. BankU.S. Bank Altitude Connect20,000 points after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUp to 60,000 points (Jan 2022, when the card had a $95 fee waived the first year) per Doctor of Credit; 30,000 ($300) Aug 2025-Jul 2026$033% of record
Bank of AmericaBank of America Customized Cash Rewards$200 after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
Bank of AmericaBank of America Travel Rewards25,000 points ($250 value) after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
BiltBilt Palladium Card50,000 points + Gold status + $300 Bilt Cash after $4,000 spend (not rent/mortgage) in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$495History unknown
ChaseWorld of Hyatt Credit CardUp to 60,000 points: 30,000 after $3,000 spend in 3 months, plus up to 30,000 more (2X on up to $15,000 in 6 months)Not directly comparable: the current up to 60,000 points is the highest points offer we found; Chase has also offered 5 free night certificates (Category 1-4) (Oct-Nov 2024; Jan-Mar 2026) per Doctor of Credit$95Not comparable

Amex "as high as" offers (9)

Amex shows the maximum possible offer; after you apply it shows your actual offer before you accept, and it can be lower. We list these separately because we can't verify the amount you would get.

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
American ExpressAmerican Express Business Gold CardAs high as 200,000 points after $15,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)As high as 200,000 points (current; also 200,000 via referral links from Jul 2024) per Amex's offer terms and Doctor of Credit$375Business AT RECORD
American ExpressAmerican Express Gold CardAs high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)100,000 points (current 'as high as'; also 100,000 + up to $100 back on restaurants via a YMMV link, Jul 2024-Jan 2025) per Doctor of Credit$325AT RECORD
American ExpressThe Business Platinum Card from American ExpressAs high as 300,000 points after $20,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)As high as 300,000 points (current; 250,000-300,000 via YMMV links since Sep 2025) per Amex's offer terms and Doctor of Credit$895Business AT RECORD
American ExpressThe Platinum Card from American ExpressAs high as 175,000 points after $12,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)As high as 175,000 points (since Jun 2025)$895AT RECORD
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Platinum American Express CardAs high as 90,000 miles + $300 statement credit after $4,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)100,000 miles (80,000 after $4,000 + 20,000 after $2,000 more in 6 months; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 credit$35090% of record
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Gold American Express CardAs high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit$0 first year, then $15089% of record
American ExpressBlue Cash Everyday Card from American ExpressAs high as $200 cash back after $2,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)$250 after $2,000 in 6 months (Jul 2022; a $250 link is also listed by Doctor of Credit in Oct 2026)$080% of record
American ExpressBlue Business Cash Card from American ExpressAs high as $500 statement credit after $5,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)$750 via a YMMV/targeted link (Jul 2022 after $15,000; Apr 2025 and Apr 2026 after $6,000) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 67% of record
American ExpressBlue Business Plus Card from American ExpressAs high as 50,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)75,000 points after $15,000 via a YMMV/targeted link (Jul 2022; Jan 2025; Dec 2025) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 67% of record

Frequently asked questions

What is the best credit card sign-up bonus in October 2026?

Measured against each card's own record, the verified offers at their all-time high in October 2026 are: Bank of America Premium Rewards (60,000 points ($600 value) after $4,000 spend in 90 days); Chase Aeroplan Card (Up to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 months); Chase Freedom Flex ($250 after $500 spend in 3 months); Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business (200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 months); Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select (80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months); Citi Double Cash ($200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months); Wells Fargo Autograph Journey (60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months). The best one for you depends on which rewards you'll use and whether your normal spending covers the minimum spend.

Which credit card bonuses are at an all-time high in October 2026?

Verified: Bank of America Premium Rewards (60,000 points ($600 value) after $4,000 spend in 90 days); Chase Aeroplan Card (Up to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 months); Chase Freedom Flex ($250 after $500 spend in 3 months); Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business (200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 months); Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select (80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months); Citi Double Cash ($200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months); Wells Fargo Autograph Journey (60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months). Amex 'as high as' offers that match their record (your offer can be lower): American Express Business Gold Card (As high as 200,000 points after $15,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)); American Express Gold Card (As high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)); The Business Platinum Card from American Express (As high as 300,000 points after $20,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)); The Platinum Card from American Express (As high as 175,000 points after $12,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)).

When was this data last verified?

Offers on this page were last checked on October 19, 2026 (2026-10-19). Offers change often; confirm the offer on the issuer's page before applying.

How is this list ranked?

By today's public offer as a share of the highest public offer we've tracked for the same card, using cited offer histories. Cards whose history we couldn't verify are listed last; we don't guess. This monthly page includes only offers we could fully verify on the issuer page; the live ranking is updated with every data check.

Is there a new list every month?

Yes. Each month gets its own page, and earlier months stay up unchanged so you can see how offers moved. The live, always-current ranking is the 'best sign-up bonuses right now' page.

See also: cards at their all-time high · limited-time offers ending soon · bonuses worth waiting on · eligibility checker · all bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.