Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card vs Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card: As high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026) ($0 first year, then $150 annual fee). Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card: As high as 90,000 miles + $300 statement credit after $4,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026) ($350 annual fee). Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card needs less spending to earn its bonus. Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card is closer to its all-time high right now (90% of its all-time high (not elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-19; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express CardDelta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card
IssuerAmerican ExpressAmerican Express
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offerAs high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)As high as 90,000 miles + $300 statement credit after $4,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)
Minimum spend$3,000 in 6 months$4,000 in 6 months
Annual fee$0 first year, then $150$350
EarnsDelta SkyMilesDelta SkyMiles
All-time high90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit100,000 miles (80,000 after $4,000 + 20,000 after $2,000 more in 6 months; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 credit
vs. record89% of record90% of record
Issuer rulesAmex once-per-lifetimeAmex once-per-lifetime
VerifiedNot fully, 2026-10-19Not fully, 2026-10-19
ApplyAmerican Express siteAmerican Express site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card or Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card?

Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card: As high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026). Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card: As high as 90,000 miles + $300 statement credit after $4,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026). Both earn Delta SkyMiles, so the headline numbers compare directly: Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card has the larger headline bonus.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card: Amex once-per-lifetime; Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card: Amex once-per-lifetime.

Can I afford the minimum spend? → · How long to wait between bonuses

Bonus history: Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card · Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card

More card comparisons

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.