Chase credit card bonus rules: 5/24, Sapphire, 24-month and Ink (October 2026)

Short answer: to earn a Chase bonus you generally need to be under 5/24 (fewer than 5 new personal cards from any bank in 24 months, a widely reported but unpublished rule), and you need to pass the card's own bonus terms: Sapphire cards aren't available if you have one and may not pay a bonus if you've had it before, Ink Business Preferred may not pay a bonus if you've ever had it, and many co-brand cards allow one bonus per 24 months. We track 16 Chase cards; the table shows which rules apply to each.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated · Offers checked

Chase 5/24

Widely reported (not officially published): Chase usually denies applicants who opened 5+ personal cards from any bank in the past 24 months. Most business cards from other banks don't count; Chase business cards are still subject to it. Chase pages say only that it 'may consider the number of cards you have opened and closed'.

Source: community-reported, not published by the issuer. Applies to: Chase Aeroplan Card, Chase Freedom Flex, Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business, IHG One Rewards Premier, United Explorer Card, Chase Ink Business Preferred, United Quest Card, Chase Ink Business Cash, Chase Ink Business Unlimited, Chase Sapphire Preferred, Chase Freedom Unlimited, Chase Sapphire Reserve, Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority, Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus, Marriott Bonvoy Boundless, World of Hyatt Credit Card · Full 5/24 guide

Sapphire bonus eligibility

Chase Sapphire pages: unavailable if you currently have the card; bonus may not be available if you previously held it or received its bonus.

Source: issuer terms. Applies to: Chase Sapphire Preferred, Chase Sapphire Reserve

Ink Preferred 'ever had' language

'The new cardmember bonus may not be available to you if you have ever had this card.'

Source: issuer terms. Applies to: Chase Ink Business Preferred

Chase co-brand 24 months

Many Chase co-brand cards: available if you don't have the card and haven't received its bonus in the past 24 months.

Source: issuer terms. Applies to: Chase Aeroplan Card, United Explorer Card

Marriott cross-issuer rules

Complex 30-day / 90-day / 24-month windows across Chase and Amex Marriott cards. Read the offer details.

Source: issuer terms. Applies to: Marriott Bonvoy Boundless

Chase cards: which rules apply and how long to wait

CardWait before earning this bonus againApplication limitsCurrent offer
ChaseChase Aeroplan Card24 months since you received this card's bonus (and you can't currently have the card)Chase 5/24Up to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 months
ChaseChase Freedom FlexNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/24$250 after $500 spend in 3 months
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve for BusinessNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/24200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 months
ChaseIHG One Rewards PremierNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/24180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user
ChaseUnited Explorer Card24 months since you received this card's bonus (and you can't currently have the card)Chase 5/2470,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user
ChaseChase Ink Business PreferredMay not be available if you have ever had this card (no time limit)Chase 5/24100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months
ChaseUnited Quest CardNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/2480,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchase + 10,000 for adding an authorized user
ChaseChase Ink Business CashNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/24$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months
ChaseChase Ink Business UnlimitedNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/24$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months
ChaseChase Sapphire PreferredNo time window stated: not available while you have the card; may not be available if you previously held it or received its bonusChase 5/2475,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months
ChaseChase Freedom UnlimitedNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/24$200 after $500 spend in 3 months
ChaseChase Sapphire ReserveNo time window stated: not available while you have the card; may not be available if you previously held it or received its bonusChase 5/24100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards PriorityNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/2460,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards PlusNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/2450,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months
ChaseMarriott Bonvoy BoundlessMarriott cross-issuer 30-day / 90-day / 24-month windows (read the offer details)Chase 5/243 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months
ChaseWorld of Hyatt Credit CardNo card-specific waiting period verified in our data; read the offer termsChase 5/24Up to 60,000 points: 30,000 after $3,000 spend in 3 months, plus up to 30,000 more (2X on up to $15,000 in 6 months)

Chase cards: current offer vs. all-time high

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
ChaseChase Aeroplan CardUp to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 monthsUp to 115,000 points (current; Chase's page calls it 'our best offer ever')$195AT RECORD
ChaseChase Freedom Flex$250 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 (current, since Sep 2026), the highest fixed cash bonus per The Points Guy$0AT RECORD
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve for Business200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 months200,000 points (at launch from Jun 2025, and again since Jun 16, 2026; Chase's page calls it 'our best offer returns')$795Business AT RECORD
ChaseIHG One Rewards Premier180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized userUp to 185,000 points (150,000 after $3,000 in 3 months + 35,000 after $6,000 total in 6 months; Apr-Aug 2026, when the fee was $99) per Doctor of Credit$15097% of record
ChaseUnited Explorer Card70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user80,000 miles after $3,000 in 3 months (spring 2025; up to 90,000 with an authorized user and a United agent code) per AwardWallet and Doctor of Credit$0 first year, then $15088% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Preferred100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024); a 160,000 offer (May-Nov 2021) was in-branch only$95Business 83% of record
ChaseUnited Quest Card80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchase + 10,000 for adding an authorized user100,000 miles after $4,000 in 3 months, plus 10,000 for an authorized user (Jun-Aug 2025) per Doctor of Credit; also 100,000 at the 2021 launch$35080% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Cash$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Unlimited$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Preferred75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026)$9575% of record
ChaseChase Freedom Unlimited$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$300 after $500 (Dec 2025-Jan 2026) per Upgraded Points; past offers also added bonus categories$067% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only$79567% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$22960% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$9950% of record
ChaseMarriott Bonvoy Boundless3 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months5 Free Night Awards (up to 50k each) after $3,000 in 3 months (several times 2020-2026, most recently Jan-Apr 2026) and 125,000 points + a 50k free night (Sep-Nov 2021; again until Aug 5, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; current offer is 3 nights$95Below record
ChaseWorld of Hyatt Credit CardUp to 60,000 points: 30,000 after $3,000 spend in 3 months, plus up to 30,000 more (2X on up to $15,000 in 6 months)Not directly comparable: the current up to 60,000 points is the highest points offer we found; Chase has also offered 5 free night certificates (Category 1-4) (Oct-Nov 2024; Jan-Mar 2026) per Doctor of Credit$95Not comparable

Frequently asked questions

What rules decide whether you get a Chase sign-up bonus?

5 rules in our data: Chase 5/24 (community-reported, not published by the issuer); Sapphire bonus eligibility (issuer terms); Ink Preferred 'ever had' language (issuer terms); Chase co-brand 24 months (issuer terms); Marriott cross-issuer rules (issuer terms). 5/24 applies when you apply; the others are written into specific cards' bonus terms.

What is the Chase 24-month rule?

Many Chase co-brand cards: available if you don't have the card and haven't received its bonus in the past 24 months. In our data it applies to: United Explorer Card, Chase Aeroplan Card.

Can I get the Chase Sapphire bonus again?

Chase Sapphire pages: unavailable if you currently have the card; bonus may not be available if you previously held it or received its bonus. No specific waiting period is stated on the current Sapphire pages.

Can I get the Chase Ink Business Preferred bonus twice?

Its terms say: 'The new cardmember bonus may not be available to you if you have ever had this card.'

Does 5/24 apply to Chase business cards?

Applying for a Chase business card is subject to 5/24, but most business cards (including Chase's) are reported to not add to your count because they don't appear on your personal credit report.

Which Chase cards are at their all-time high bonus right now?

As of October 19, 2026: Chase Aeroplan Card (Up to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 months); Chase Freedom Flex ($250 after $500 spend in 3 months); Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business (200,000 points after $30,000 spend in 6 months). See the table for every Chase card's offer compared to its record.

Run the eligibility checker → · All Chase card bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.