Chase Sapphire Reserve vs Capital One Venture X: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Chase Sapphire Reserve: 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months ($795 annual fee). Capital One Venture X: 75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months ($395 annual fee). Capital One Venture X needs less spending to earn its bonus. Chase Sapphire Reserve is closer to its all-time high right now (80% of its all-time high (not elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-16; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By TK · Updated

Chase Sapphire ReserveCapital One Venture X
IssuerChaseCapital One
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months
Minimum spend$6,000 in 3 months$4,000 in 3 months
Annual fee$795$395
EarnsUltimate Rewards pointsmiles
All-time high125,000 points (2025, per yourbestcreditcards.com); also 100k + $500 Chase Travel credit100,000 miles + $200 vacation rental credit (launch, Nov 2021)
vs. record80% of record75% of record
Issuer rulesChase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibilityCapital One 48 months
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-16Yes, 2026-10-16
ApplyChase siteCapital One site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Chase Sapphire Reserve or Capital One Venture X?

Chase Sapphire Reserve: 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months. Capital One Venture X: 75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months. They earn different currencies (Ultimate Rewards points vs miles), so compare by how you'd redeem them.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Capital One Venture X has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Chase Sapphire Reserve: Chase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility; Capital One Venture X: Capital One 48 months.

Can I afford the minimum spend? →