Hilton Honors American Express Card vs Hilton Honors American Express Surpass: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Hilton Honors American Express Card: 70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 months ($0 annual fee). Hilton Honors American Express Surpass: 130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 months ($150 annual fee). Hilton Honors American Express Card needs less spending to earn its bonus. Hilton Honors American Express Card is closer to its all-time high right now (70% of its all-time high (not elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-19; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Hilton Honors American Express CardHilton Honors American Express Surpass
IssuerAmerican ExpressAmerican Express
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 months130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 months
Minimum spend$2,000 in 6 months$3,000 in 6 months
Annual fee$0$150
EarnsHilton pointsHilton points
All-time high100,000 points + $100 statement credit (Feb-Mar 2021; Jun-Oct 2022) per Doctor of Credit200,000 points (150,000 after $2,000 in 3 months + 50,000 after $10,000 total in 6 months) via a YMMV link, Sep 2021, per Doctor of Credit; The Points Guy lists 180,000 as the top public version
vs. record70% of record65% of record
Issuer rulesAmex once-per-lifetimeAmex once-per-lifetime, Amex card families
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-19Yes, 2026-10-19
ApplyAmerican Express siteAmerican Express site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Hilton Honors American Express Card or Hilton Honors American Express Surpass?

Hilton Honors American Express Card: 70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 months. Hilton Honors American Express Surpass: 130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 months. Both earn Hilton points, so the headline numbers compare directly: Hilton Honors American Express Surpass has the larger headline bonus.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Hilton Honors American Express Card has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Hilton Honors American Express Card: Amex once-per-lifetime; Hilton Honors American Express Surpass: Amex once-per-lifetime, Amex card families.

Can I afford the minimum spend? → · How long to wait between bonuses

Bonus history: Hilton Honors American Express Card · Hilton Honors American Express Surpass

More card comparisons

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.