Bonuses worth waiting on (October 2026)

Cards whose sign-up bonus has been at least 25% higher before (today's offer is under 80% of the record), plus cards whose past best offer was bigger in a way we can't express as a percentage. If you don't need one of these soon, the record shows what the issuer has offered before. As of 2026-10-17, 26 cards qualify, led by U.S. Bank Altitude Connect, Capital One Venture X Business, Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card. Amex offers are listed as 'as high as' and may vary by applicant.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
U.S. BankU.S. Bank Altitude Connect20,000 points after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUp to 60,000 points (Jan 2022, when the card had a $95 fee waived the first year) per Doctor of Credit; 30,000 ($300) Aug 2025-Jul 2026$033% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X Business150,000 miles after $30,000 spend in 3 months400,000 miles (200,000 after $30,000 in 3 months + 200,000 after $150,000 total in 6 months; Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit$395Business 38% of record
American ExpressMarriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$25049% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$9950% of record
Wells FargoWells Fargo Active Cash$100 after $500 spend in 3 months$200 cash rewards bonus (from the 2021 launch; Doctor of Credit still lists a $200 offer after $1,500 in 6 months in Oct 2026)$050% of record
Bank of AmericaAtmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines)50,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $1,500 spend in 90 days85,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $4,000-$4,500 in 120 days (Sep 2025 launch; back Feb and Mar 2026; listed until Aug 2026) per Doctor of Credit$9559% of record
American ExpressBlue Cash Everyday Card from American Express$150 cash back after $2,000 spend in 6 months$250 after $2,000 in 6 months (Jul 2022; a $250 link is also listed by Doctor of Credit in Oct 2026)$060% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$22960% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Surpass130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 months200,000 points (150,000 after $2,000 in 3 months + 50,000 after $10,000 total in 6 months) via a YMMV link, Sep 2021, per Doctor of Credit; The Points Guy lists 180,000 as the top public version$15065% of record
American ExpressBlue Business Cash Card from American ExpressAs high as $500 statement credit after $5,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)$750 via a YMMV/targeted link (Jul 2022 after $15,000; Apr 2025 and Apr 2026 after $6,000) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 67% of record
American ExpressBlue Business Plus Card from American ExpressAs high as 50,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)75,000 points after $15,000 via a YMMV/targeted link (Jul 2022; Jan 2025; Dec 2025) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 67% of record
Capital OneCapital One Spark Cash Plus$2,000 after $30,000 spend in 3 months$3,000 ($500 after $5,000 in 3 months + $2,500 after $50,000 in 6 months; Jan-Mar 2022) per Doctor of Credit; $2,000 + $500 travel credit after $30,000 (Jul-Sep 2026)$150Business 67% of record
ChaseChase Freedom Unlimited$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$300 after $500 (Dec 2025-Jan 2026) per Upgraded Points; past offers also added bonus categories$067% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Reserve100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only$79567% of record
Wells FargoWells Fargo Autograph20,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months30,000 points ($300) (Aug 2022-Jul 2023; again from Nov 2023) per Doctor of Credit$067% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Card70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 months100,000 points + $100 statement credit (Feb-Mar 2021; Jun-Oct 2022) per Doctor of Credit$070% of record
American ExpressBlue Cash Preferred Card from American Express$300 cash back after $3,000 spend in 6 months$400 after $3,000 in 6 months (Jun 2022-Mar 2023) per Doctor of Credit$0 first year, then $9575% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit100,000 miles (2021 after $20,000 in 12 months; 2023 after $5,000 in 3 months; a 100k-or-75k+$250 choice Mar-May 2025) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 travel credit$9575% of record
Capital OneCapital One Venture X75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months100,000 miles: + $200 vacation rental credit at launch (Nov 2021-Mar 2022), and after $10,000 in 6 months (Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit$39575% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Cash$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Unlimited$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Sapphire Preferred75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026)$9575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Elite75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Nov 2025-Feb 2026; Feb-Apr 2026) per Doctor of Credit$59575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Premier60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months80,000 points after $4,000 in 3 months (Jul 2021-Jan 2022; Jun 2022-Jan 2023) per AwardWallet and BonusEagle; TPG lists 75,000 as the highest it has seen$9575% of record
DiscoverDiscover it Cash BackUnlimited Cashback Match: Discover matches all cash back earned in your first year (no minimum spend)Cashback Match plus a $200 bonus (May-Sep 2026) and Cashback Match plus $100 (until Jul 2026) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer is Cashback Match alone$0Below record
ChaseMarriott Bonvoy Boundless3 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months5 Free Night Awards (up to 50k each) after $3,000 in 3 months (several times 2020-2026, most recently Jan-Apr 2026) and 125,000 points + a 50k free night (Sep-Nov 2021; again until Aug 5, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; current offer is 3 nights$95Below record

Frequently asked questions

Which credit card bonuses are worth waiting for?

Biggest gaps to the record as of October 17, 2026: U.S. Bank Altitude Connect: 33% of record (Up to 60,000 points (Jan 2022, when the card had a $95 fee waived the first year) per Doctor of Credit; 30,000 ($300) Aug 2025-Jul 2026); Capital One Venture X Business: 38% of record (400,000 miles (200,000 after $30,000 in 3 months + 200,000 after $150,000 total in 6 months; Nov 2025-Jan 2026) per Doctor of Credit); Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card: 49% of record (175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit); Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus: 50% of record (100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points); Wells Fargo Active Cash: 50% of record ($200 cash rewards bonus (from the 2021 launch; Doctor of Credit still lists a $200 offer after $1,500 in 6 months in Oct 2026)); Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines): 59% of record (85,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $4,000-$4,500 in 120 days (Sep 2025 launch; back Feb and Mar 2026; listed until Aug 2026) per Doctor of Credit); Blue Cash Everyday Card from American Express: 60% of record ($250 after $2,000 in 6 months (Jul 2022; a $250 link is also listed by Doctor of Credit in Oct 2026)); Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority: 60% of record (100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points). 26 cards in total are listed below.

Will these bonuses go back up?

There's no guarantee. The record only shows what the issuer has offered publicly before; the bonus history on each card page shows how often it has changed.

How do I find out when a bonus hits its high?

Check the card page or the list of cards at their all-time high, or sign up for the free weekly email, which lists every card at a record bonus.

See also: issuer rules · eligibility checker · all bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.