Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Capital One Venture: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Chase Sapphire Preferred: 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months ($95 annual fee). Capital One Venture: 75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit ($95 annual fee). Capital One Venture needs less spending to earn its bonus. Capital One Venture is closer to its all-time high right now (at its all-time high (elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-16; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By TK · Updated

Chase Sapphire PreferredCapital One Venture
IssuerChaseCapital One
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit
Minimum spend$5,000 in 3 months$4,000 in 3 months
Annual fee$95$95
EarnsUltimate Rewards pointsmiles
All-time high100,000 points (Jun 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Jul 2026)75,000 miles is the best standard public offer (a brief 2023 100k special link and a 2021 tiered 100k with $20k spend also existed)
vs. record75% of recordAT RECORD
Issuer rulesChase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibilityCapital One 48 months
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-16Yes, 2026-10-16
ApplyChase siteCapital One site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Chase Sapphire Preferred or Capital One Venture?

Chase Sapphire Preferred: 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months. Capital One Venture: 75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit. They earn different currencies (Ultimate Rewards points vs miles), so compare by how you'd redeem them.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Capital One Venture has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Chase Sapphire Preferred: Chase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility; Capital One Venture: Capital One 48 months.

Can I afford the minimum spend? →