American Express Gold Card vs The Platinum Card from American Express: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

American Express Gold Card: As high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies) ($325 annual fee). The Platinum Card from American Express: As high as 175,000 points after $12,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies) ($895 annual fee). American Express Gold Card needs less spending to earn its bonus. Data checked 2026-10-19; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

American Express Gold CardThe Platinum Card from American Express
IssuerAmerican ExpressAmerican Express
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offerAs high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)As high as 175,000 points after $12,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)
Minimum spend$8,000 in 6 months$12,000 in 6 months
Annual fee$325$895
EarnsMembership Rewards pointsMembership Rewards points
All-time high100,000 points (current 'as high as'; also 100,000 + up to $100 back on restaurants via a YMMV link, Jul 2024-Jan 2025) per Doctor of CreditAs high as 175,000 points (since Jun 2025)
vs. recordAT RECORDAT RECORD
Issuer rulesAmex once-per-lifetime, Amex card familiesAmex once-per-lifetime, Amex card families
VerifiedNot fully, 2026-10-19Not fully, 2026-10-19
ApplyAmerican Express siteAmerican Express site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, American Express Gold Card or The Platinum Card from American Express?

American Express Gold Card: As high as 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies). The Platinum Card from American Express: As high as 175,000 points after $12,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies). Both earn Membership Rewards points, so the headline numbers compare directly: The Platinum Card from American Express has the larger headline bonus.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

American Express Gold Card has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: American Express Gold Card: Amex once-per-lifetime, Amex card families; The Platinum Card from American Express: Amex once-per-lifetime, Amex card families.

Can I afford the minimum spend? → · How long to wait between bonuses

Bonus history: American Express Gold Card · The Platinum Card from American Express

More card comparisons

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.