Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card: 85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months ($250 annual fee). Marriott Bonvoy Boundless: 3 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months ($95 annual fee). Marriott Bonvoy Boundless needs less spending to earn its bonus. Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card is closer to its all-time high right now (49% of its all-time high (not elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-19; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express CardMarriott Bonvoy Boundless
IssuerAmerican ExpressChase
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months3 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months
Minimum spend$5,000 in 6 months$3,000 in 3 months
Annual fee$250$95
EarnsMarriott Bonvoy pointsFree Night Awards
All-time high175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit5 Free Night Awards (up to 50k each) after $3,000 in 3 months (several times 2020-2026, most recently Jan-Apr 2026) and 125,000 points + a 50k free night (Sep-Nov 2021; again until Aug 5, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; current offer is 3 nights
vs. record49% of recordBelow record
Issuer rulesAmex once-per-lifetime, Marriott cross-issuer rulesChase 5/24, Marriott cross-issuer rules
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-19Yes, 2026-10-19
ApplyAmerican Express siteChase site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card or Marriott Bonvoy Boundless?

Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card: 85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months. Marriott Bonvoy Boundless: 3 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months. They earn different currencies (Marriott Bonvoy points vs Free Night Awards), so compare by how you'd redeem them.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Marriott Bonvoy Boundless has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card: Amex once-per-lifetime, Marriott cross-issuer rules; Marriott Bonvoy Boundless: Chase 5/24, Marriott cross-issuer rules.

Can I afford the minimum spend? → · How long to wait between bonuses

Bonus history: Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card · Marriott Bonvoy Boundless

More card comparisons

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.