Best airline credit card sign-up bonuses (October 2026)

United, Southwest, Delta, Air Canada Aeroplan, American AAdvantage and Atmos co-brand cards, sorted by how close today's offer is to that card's own all-time high. As of 2026-10-19, 9 cards qualify, led by Chase Aeroplan Card, Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select, Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card. 2 of them are at their all-time high. Amex offers are listed as 'as high as' and may vary by applicant.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
ChaseChase Aeroplan CardUp to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 monthsUp to 115,000 points (current; Chase's page calls it 'our best offer ever')$195AT RECORD
CitiCiti / AAdvantage Platinum Select80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months80,000 miles (Sep 2025-Aug 2026; again Oct 2026); no higher offer appears in Doctor of Credit's log$0 first year, then $99AT RECORD
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Platinum American Express CardAs high as 90,000 miles + $300 statement credit after $4,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)100,000 miles (80,000 after $4,000 + 20,000 after $2,000 more in 6 months; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 credit$35090% of record
American ExpressDelta SkyMiles Gold American Express CardAs high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026)90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit$0 first year, then $15089% of record
ChaseUnited Explorer Card70,000 miles after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user80,000 miles after $3,000 in 3 months (spring 2025; up to 90,000 with an authorized user and a United agent code) per AwardWallet and Doctor of Credit$0 first year, then $15088% of record
ChaseUnited Quest Card80,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 500 PQP after first purchase + 10,000 for adding an authorized user100,000 miles after $4,000 in 3 months, plus 10,000 for an authorized user (Jun-Aug 2025) per Doctor of Credit; also 100,000 at the 2021 launch$35080% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$22960% of record
Bank of AmericaAtmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines)50,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $1,500 spend in 90 days85,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $4,000-$4,500 in 120 days (Sep 2025 launch; back Feb and Mar 2026; listed until Aug 2026) per Doctor of Credit$9559% of record
ChaseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Plus50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points$9950% of record

Frequently asked questions

What is the best airline credit card bonus right now?

Measured against each card's own record, 2 of the 9 airline cards we track are at their all-time high as of October 19, 2026: Chase Aeroplan Card (Up to 115,000 points: 75,000 after $4,000 spend in 3 months, plus 40,000 after $20,000 spend in 12 months); Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select (80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months). The best one for you depends on which rewards you'll use and whether your normal spending covers the minimum spend.

Which airline card bonuses have been higher before?

Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus: today's offer is 50% of the record (100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points); Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines): today's offer is 59% of the record (85,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $4,000-$4,500 in 120 days (Sep 2025 launch; back Feb and Mar 2026; listed until Aug 2026) per Doctor of Credit); Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority: today's offer is 60% of the record (100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points); United Quest Card: today's offer is 80% of the record (100,000 miles after $4,000 in 3 months, plus 10,000 for an authorized user (Jun-Aug 2025) per Doctor of Credit; also 100,000 at the 2021 launch); United Explorer Card: today's offer is 88% of the record (80,000 miles after $3,000 in 3 months (spring 2025; up to 90,000 with an authorized user and a United agent code) per AwardWallet and Doctor of Credit); Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card: today's offer is 89% of the record (90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit); and 1 more in the table.

Will I get the full Amex 'as high as' offer?

Not necessarily. Amex shows the maximum possible offer; after you apply it shows your actual offer before you accept the card, and it can be lower.

How is this list ranked?

By today's public offer as a share of the highest public offer we've tracked for the same card, using cited offer histories. Cards whose history we couldn't verify are listed last; we don't guess.

See also: best travel credit card sign-up bonuses · issuer rules · how long to wait between bonuses · eligibility checker · all bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.