Best cash back credit card sign-up bonuses (October 2026)

Personal and business cards whose bonus is paid as cash back (including Chase cards that pay in Ultimate Rewards points worth 1 cent each as cash back), sorted by how close today's offer is to its all-time high. As of 2026-10-19, 14 cards qualify, led by Chase Freedom Flex, Citi Double Cash, Blue Cash Everyday Card from American Express. 2 of them are at their all-time high. Amex offers are listed as 'as high as' and may vary by applicant.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
ChaseChase Freedom Flex$250 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 (current, since Sep 2026), the highest fixed cash bonus per The Points Guy$0AT RECORD
CitiCiti Double Cash$200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months$200 (Aug 2022-Jan 2023; again from Nov 2023); no higher public offer appears in Doctor of Credit's log$0AT RECORD
American ExpressBlue Cash Everyday Card from American ExpressAs high as $200 cash back after $2,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies)$250 after $2,000 in 6 months (Jul 2022; a $250 link is also listed by Doctor of Credit in Oct 2026)$080% of record
Capital OneCapital One Quicksilver$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 (Feb 2021-Feb 2022) per Doctor of Credit$080% of record
Capital OneCapital One Savor$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$250 after $500 in 3 months (Jun 2026) per Doctor of Credit, the highest we found for the current no-annual-fee Savor (the discontinued $95-fee Savor offered $300-$500)$080% of record
American ExpressBlue Cash Preferred Card from American Express$300 cash back after $3,000 spend in 6 months$400 after $3,000 in 6 months (Jun 2022-Mar 2023) per Doctor of Credit$0 first year, then $9575% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Cash$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
ChaseChase Ink Business Unlimited$750 (75,000 points) after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 75% of record
American ExpressBlue Business Cash Card from American ExpressAs high as $500 statement credit after $5,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies)$750 via a YMMV/targeted link (Jul 2022 after $15,000; Apr 2025 and Apr 2026 after $6,000) per Doctor of Credit$0Business 67% of record
Capital OneCapital One Spark Cash Plus$2,000 after $30,000 spend in 3 months$3,000 ($500 after $5,000 in 3 months + $2,500 after $50,000 in 6 months; Jan-Mar 2022) per Doctor of Credit; $2,000 + $500 travel credit after $30,000 (Jul-Sep 2026)$150Business 67% of record
ChaseChase Freedom Unlimited$200 after $500 spend in 3 months$300 after $500 (Dec 2025-Jan 2026) per Upgraded Points; past offers also added bonus categories$067% of record
Wells FargoWells Fargo Active Cash$100 after $500 spend in 3 months$200 cash rewards bonus (from the 2021 launch; Doctor of Credit still lists a $200 offer after $1,500 in 6 months in Oct 2026)$050% of record
Bank of AmericaBank of America Customized Cash Rewards$200 after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
DiscoverDiscover it Cash BackUnlimited Cashback Match: Discover matches all cash back earned in your first year (no minimum spend)Cashback Match plus a $200 bonus (May-Sep 2026) and Cashback Match plus $100 (until Jul 2026) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer is Cashback Match alone$0Below record

Frequently asked questions

What is the best cash back credit card bonus right now?

Measured against each card's own record, 2 of the 14 cash back cards we track are at their all-time high as of October 19, 2026: Chase Freedom Flex ($250 after $500 spend in 3 months); Citi Double Cash ($200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months). The best one for you depends on which rewards you'll use and whether your normal spending covers the minimum spend.

Which cash back card bonuses have been higher before?

Wells Fargo Active Cash: today's offer is 50% of the record ($200 cash rewards bonus (from the 2021 launch; Doctor of Credit still lists a $200 offer after $1,500 in 6 months in Oct 2026)); Blue Business Cash Card from American Express: today's offer is 67% of the record ($750 via a YMMV/targeted link (Jul 2022 after $15,000; Apr 2025 and Apr 2026 after $6,000) per Doctor of Credit); Capital One Spark Cash Plus: today's offer is 67% of the record ($3,000 ($500 after $5,000 in 3 months + $2,500 after $50,000 in 6 months; Jan-Mar 2022) per Doctor of Credit; $2,000 + $500 travel credit after $30,000 (Jul-Sep 2026)); Chase Freedom Unlimited: today's offer is 67% of the record ($300 after $500 (Dec 2025-Jan 2026) per Upgraded Points; past offers also added bonus categories); Blue Cash Preferred Card from American Express: today's offer is 75% of the record ($400 after $3,000 in 6 months (Jun 2022-Mar 2023) per Doctor of Credit); Chase Ink Business Cash: today's offer is 75% of the record (100,000 points after $8,000 in 4 months (Jun 15-Sep 17, 2026) per Doctor of Credit); and 4 more in the table.

Will I get the full Amex 'as high as' offer?

Not necessarily. Amex shows the maximum possible offer; after you apply it shows your actual offer before you accept the card, and it can be lower.

How is this list ranked?

By today's public offer as a share of the highest public offer we've tracked for the same card, using cited offer histories. Cards whose history we couldn't verify are listed last; we don't guess.

See also: best no-annual-fee credit card bonuses · issuer rules · how long to wait between bonuses · eligibility checker · all bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.