Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Chase Sapphire Reserve: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Chase Sapphire Preferred: 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months ($95 annual fee). Chase Sapphire Reserve: 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months ($795 annual fee). Chase Sapphire Preferred needs less spending to earn its bonus. Chase Sapphire Preferred is closer to its all-time high right now (75% of its all-time high (not elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-19; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Chase Sapphire PreferredChase Sapphire Reserve
IssuerChaseChase
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months
Minimum spend$5,000 in 3 months$6,000 in 3 months
Annual fee$95$795
EarnsUltimate Rewards pointsUltimate Rewards points
All-time high100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026)150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only
vs. record75% of record67% of record
Issuer rulesChase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibilityChase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-19Yes, 2026-10-19
ApplyChase siteChase site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Chase Sapphire Preferred or Chase Sapphire Reserve?

Chase Sapphire Preferred: 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months. Chase Sapphire Reserve: 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months. Both earn Ultimate Rewards points, so the headline numbers compare directly: Chase Sapphire Reserve has the larger headline bonus.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Chase Sapphire Preferred has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Chase Sapphire Preferred: Chase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility; Chase Sapphire Reserve: Chase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility.

Can I afford the minimum spend? → · How long to wait between bonuses

Bonus history: Chase Sapphire Preferred · Chase Sapphire Reserve

More card comparisons

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.