Capital One, Citi and Bank of America bonus rules (Oct 2026)

Short answer: Capital One limits Venture and Venture X bonuses to once per 48 months, Citi Strata Premier's bonus isn't available if you've ever had Strata Premier or Premier, and Bank of America approvals are commonly reported to follow a 2/3/4 velocity guideline. Cards from these issuers without a verified rule are listed too; always read the offer terms.

By TK · Updated

Capital One 48 months (Capital One)

Venture X: not eligible if you received a bonus on this product in the past 48 months. Venture: not eligible if you received a bonus on Venture or Venture X in the past 48 months.

Citi Strata Premier (formerly 48-month rule) (Citi)

Citi historically used a 48-month rule. Current Strata Premier page: not available if you currently have or previously had a Strata Premier or Premier account (no time limit).

BofA 2/3/4 (community-reported) (Bank of America)

Community-reported guideline: max 2 new BofA cards per 2 months, 3 per 12 months, 4 per 24 months. Not published by the issuer; treat as approximate.

Current offers from these issuers

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
Bank of AmericaBank of America Premium Rewards60,000 points ($600 value) after $4,000 spend in 90 days60,000 points after $4,000 (since Jun 2023; up from 50,000 at 2017 launch) per Doctor of Credit$95AT RECORD
Capital OneCapital One Venture75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit75,000 miles is the best standard public offer (a brief 2023 100k special link and a 2021 tiered 100k with $20k spend also existed)$95AT RECORD
Capital OneCapital One Venture X75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months100,000 miles + $200 vacation rental credit (launch, Nov 2021)$39575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Premier60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months80,000 points after $4,000 in 3 months (Jul 2021-Jan 2022; Jun 2022-Jan 2023) per AwardWallet and BonusEagle; TPG lists 75,000 as the highest it has seen$9575% of record
Bank of AmericaAtmos Rewards Ascent Visa (Alaska Airlines)50,000 points + $99 Companion Fare after $1,500 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$95History unknown
Bank of AmericaBank of America Customized Cash Rewards$200 after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
Bank of AmericaBank of America Travel Rewards25,000 points ($250 value) after $1,000 spend in 90 daysUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
Capital OneCapital One Quicksilver$200 after $500 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
Capital OneCapital One Savor$200 after $500 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
Capital OneCapital One Spark Cash Plus$2,000 after $30,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$150Business History unknown
Capital OneCapital One Venture X Business150,000 miles after $30,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$395Business History unknown
CitiCiti / AAdvantage Platinum Select80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 monthsUnknown (not verified)$0 first year, then $99History unknown
CitiCiti Double Cash$200 after $1,500 spend in 6 monthsUnknown (not verified)$0History unknown
CitiCiti Strata Elite75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 monthsUnknown (not verified)$595History unknown

Frequently asked questions

What is the Capital One 48 months rule?

Venture X: not eligible if you received a bonus on this product in the past 48 months. Venture: not eligible if you received a bonus on Venture or Venture X in the past 48 months.

What is the Citi Strata Premier (formerly 48-month rule) rule?

Citi historically used a 48-month rule. Current Strata Premier page: not available if you currently have or previously had a Strata Premier or Premier account (no time limit).

What is the BofA 2/3/4 (community-reported) rule?

Community-reported guideline: max 2 new BofA cards per 2 months, 3 per 12 months, 4 per 24 months. Not published by the issuer; treat as approximate.