Citi credit card bonus rules (October 2026)

Short answer: Citi Double Cash and Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select bonuses aren't available if you received that card's new account bonus in the past 48 months (including a bonus on a Citi card you later converted into it). Citi Strata Premier and Strata Elite bonuses aren't available if you currently have or previously had the card (Strata Premier also counts the old Premier), with no time limit. Citi also says you may not be eligible based on your history of opening, closing and using credit cards. The rules below are quoted or closely restated from Citi's own pages.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated · Offers checked

Citi Strata Premier (formerly 48-month rule)

Citi historically used a 48-month rule. Current Strata Premier page: not available if you currently have or previously had a Strata Premier or Premier account (no time limit).

Source: issuer terms · Citi Strata Premier page (read 2026-10-19). Applies to: Citi Strata Premier

Citi 48 months (Double Cash, AAdvantage Platinum Select)

Citi Double Cash and Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select pages: the bonus is not available if you received a new account bonus for that card in the past 48 months, or converted another Citi card on which you earned a new account bonus in the last 48 months into it.

Source: issuer terms · Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select page · Citi Double Cash page (read 2026-10-19). Applies to: Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select, Citi Double Cash

Citi Strata Elite 'ever had'

Citi Strata Elite page: 'New account bonus offer is not available if you currently have or previously had a Citi Strata Elite account.' Citi adds that you may not be eligible based on your history of opening, closing and using credit cards.

Source: issuer terms · Citi Strata Elite page (read 2026-10-19). Applies to: Citi Strata Elite

Citi cards: which rule applies and how long to wait

CardWait before earning this bonus againApplication limitsCurrent offer
CitiCiti / AAdvantage Platinum Select48 months since this card's bonus (including a bonus on a Citi card later converted into it)None verified80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months
CitiCiti Double Cash48 months since this card's bonus (including a bonus on a Citi card later converted into it)None verified$200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months
CitiCiti Strata EliteNot available if you currently have or previously had Strata Elite (no time limit)None verified75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months
CitiCiti Strata PremierNot available if you currently have or previously had Strata Premier or Premier (no time limit)None verified60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months

Citi cards: current offer vs. all-time high

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
CitiCiti / AAdvantage Platinum Select80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months80,000 miles (Sep 2025-Aug 2026; again Oct 2026); no higher offer appears in Doctor of Credit's log$0 first year, then $99AT RECORD
CitiCiti Double Cash$200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months$200 (Aug 2022-Jan 2023; again from Nov 2023); no higher public offer appears in Doctor of Credit's log$0AT RECORD
CitiCiti Strata Elite75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Nov 2025-Feb 2026; Feb-Apr 2026) per Doctor of Credit$59575% of record
CitiCiti Strata Premier60,000 points after $4,000 spend in 3 months80,000 points after $4,000 in 3 months (Jul 2021-Jan 2022; Jun 2022-Jan 2023) per AwardWallet and BonusEagle; TPG lists 75,000 as the highest it has seen$9575% of record

Frequently asked questions

What is the Citi Strata Premier (formerly 48-month rule)?

Citi historically used a 48-month rule. Current Strata Premier page: not available if you currently have or previously had a Strata Premier or Premier account (no time limit).

What is the Citi 48 months (Double Cash, AAdvantage Platinum Select) rule?

Citi Double Cash and Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select pages: the bonus is not available if you received a new account bonus for that card in the past 48 months, or converted another Citi card on which you earned a new account bonus in the last 48 months into it.

What is the Citi Strata Elite 'ever had' rule?

Citi Strata Elite page: 'New account bonus offer is not available if you currently have or previously had a Citi Strata Elite account.' Citi adds that you may not be eligible based on your history of opening, closing and using credit cards.

Does Citi still have a 48-month rule?

Yes, on some cards. In our data the Citi Double Cash and Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select pages use 48-month language, while Strata Premier and Strata Elite use 'currently have or previously had' language with no time limit.

Can I get the Citi Strata Premier or Strata Elite bonus twice?

Not according to the current pages: the bonus isn't available if you currently have or previously had that card (for Strata Premier, also the older Citi Premier).

Which Citi cards are at their all-time high bonus right now?

As of October 19, 2026: Citi / AAdvantage Platinum Select (80,000 miles after $3,500 spend in 4 months); Citi Double Cash ($200 after $1,500 spend in 6 months). The table shows every Citi card's offer compared to its record.

Run the eligibility checker → · All Citi card bonuses · How long to wait between bonuses (all issuers)

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.