Citi Strata Elite vs Chase Sapphire Reserve: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Citi Strata Elite: 75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months ($595 annual fee). Chase Sapphire Reserve: 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months ($795 annual fee). Both need the same spend. Citi Strata Elite is closer to its all-time high right now (75% of its all-time high (not elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-19; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Citi Strata EliteChase Sapphire Reserve
IssuerCitiChase
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months
Minimum spend$6,000 in 3 months$6,000 in 3 months
Annual fee$595$795
EarnsThankYou pointsUltimate Rewards points
All-time high100,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Nov 2025-Feb 2026; Feb-Apr 2026) per Doctor of Credit150,000 points after $6,000 in 3 months (Apr-Jun 15, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; a 175,000 offer in Sep 2026 was targeted in the Chase app only
vs. record75% of record67% of record
Issuer rulesCiti Strata Elite 'ever had'Chase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-19Yes, 2026-10-19
ApplyCiti siteChase site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Citi Strata Elite or Chase Sapphire Reserve?

Citi Strata Elite: 75,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months. Chase Sapphire Reserve: 100,000 points after $6,000 spend in 3 months. They earn different currencies (ThankYou points vs Ultimate Rewards points), so compare by how you'd redeem them.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

They require the same spend.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Citi Strata Elite: Citi Strata Elite 'ever had'; Chase Sapphire Reserve: Chase 5/24, Sapphire bonus eligibility.

Can I afford the minimum spend? → · How long to wait between bonuses

Bonus history: Citi Strata Elite · Chase Sapphire Reserve

More card comparisons

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.