Best hotel credit card sign-up bonuses (October 2026)

Hilton, Marriott, Hyatt and IHG co-brand cards, sorted by how close today's offer is to that card's own all-time high. Free-night offers can't always be ranked against points offers, so those are labeled. As of 2026-10-19, 6 cards qualify, led by IHG One Rewards Premier, Hilton Honors American Express Card, Hilton Honors American Express Surpass. None of them is at its all-time high right now. Amex offers are listed as 'as high as' and may vary by applicant.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

CardCurrent public offerAll-time highAnnual feevs. record
ChaseIHG One Rewards Premier180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized userUp to 185,000 points (150,000 after $3,000 in 3 months + 35,000 after $6,000 total in 6 months; Apr-Aug 2026, when the fee was $99) per Doctor of Credit$15097% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Card70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 months100,000 points + $100 statement credit (Feb-Mar 2021; Jun-Oct 2022) per Doctor of Credit$070% of record
American ExpressHilton Honors American Express Surpass130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 months200,000 points (150,000 after $2,000 in 3 months + 50,000 after $10,000 total in 6 months) via a YMMV link, Sep 2021, per Doctor of Credit; The Points Guy lists 180,000 as the top public version$15065% of record
American ExpressMarriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit$25049% of record
ChaseMarriott Bonvoy Boundless3 Free Night Awards (up to 50,000 points each) after $3,000 spend in 3 months5 Free Night Awards (up to 50k each) after $3,000 in 3 months (several times 2020-2026, most recently Jan-Apr 2026) and 125,000 points + a 50k free night (Sep-Nov 2021; again until Aug 5, 2026) per Doctor of Credit; current offer is 3 nights$95Below record
ChaseWorld of Hyatt Credit CardUp to 60,000 points: 30,000 after $3,000 spend in 3 months, plus up to 30,000 more (2X on up to $15,000 in 6 months)Not directly comparable: the current up to 60,000 points is the highest points offer we found; Chase has also offered 5 free night certificates (Category 1-4) (Oct-Nov 2024; Jan-Mar 2026) per Doctor of Credit$95Not comparable

Frequently asked questions

What is the best hotel credit card bonus right now?

None of the 6 hotel cards we track is at its all-time high as of October 19, 2026. Closest to their record: IHG One Rewards Premier (97% of record, 180,000 points after $3,000 spend in 3 months + 10,000 for adding an authorized user); Hilton Honors American Express Card (70% of record, 70,000 points + Free Night Reward after $2,000 spend in 6 months); Hilton Honors American Express Surpass (65% of record, 130,000 points + Free Night Reward after $3,000 spend in 6 months). The best one for you depends on which rewards you'll use and whether your normal spending covers the minimum spend.

Which hotel card bonuses have been higher before?

Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card: today's offer is 49% of the record (175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit); Hilton Honors American Express Surpass: today's offer is 65% of the record (200,000 points (150,000 after $2,000 in 3 months + 50,000 after $10,000 total in 6 months) via a YMMV link, Sep 2021, per Doctor of Credit; The Points Guy lists 180,000 as the top public version); Hilton Honors American Express Card: today's offer is 70% of the record (100,000 points + $100 statement credit (Feb-Mar 2021; Jun-Oct 2022) per Doctor of Credit); IHG One Rewards Premier: today's offer is 97% of the record (Up to 185,000 points (150,000 after $3,000 in 3 months + 35,000 after $6,000 total in 6 months; Apr-Aug 2026, when the fee was $99) per Doctor of Credit).

How is this list ranked?

By today's public offer as a share of the highest public offer we've tracked for the same card, using cited offer histories. Cards whose history we couldn't verify are listed last; we don't guess.

See also: best travel credit card sign-up bonuses · issuer rules · how long to wait between bonuses · eligibility checker · all bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.