Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority: sign-up bonus comparison (Oct 2026)

Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus: 50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months ($99 annual fee). Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority: 60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months ($229 annual fee). Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus needs less spending to earn its bonus. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority is closer to its all-time high right now (60% of its all-time high (not elevated right now)). Data checked 2026-10-16; the right pick depends on which rewards you'll use and whether you can meet the spend with normal purchases.

By TK · Updated

Southwest Rapid Rewards PlusSouthwest Rapid Rewards Priority
IssuerChaseChase
TypePersonalPersonal
Current offer50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months
Minimum spend$1,000 in 3 months$2,000 in 3 months
Annual fee$99$229
EarnsRapid Rewards pointsRapid Rewards points
All-time high100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points100,000 points after $4,000 in 5 months (Jul-Sep 2025) per Southwest and Upgraded Points
vs. record50% of record60% of record
Issuer rulesChase 5/24Chase 5/24
VerifiedYes, 2026-10-16Yes, 2026-10-16
ApplyChase siteChase site

Frequently asked questions

Which has the bigger bonus, Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus or Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority?

Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus: 50,000 points after $1,000 spend in 3 months. Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority: 60,000 points after $2,000 spend in 3 months. They earn different currencies (Rapid Rewards points vs Rapid Rewards points), so compare by how you'd redeem them.

Which bonus is easier to earn?

Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus has the lower spend requirement.

Can I get both?

Possibly, if you meet each issuer's rules: Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus: Chase 5/24; Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority: Chase 5/24.

Can I afford the minimum spend? →