Best time to apply for the Chase Sapphire Preferred (bonus history)

75% of record

Today's public offer is 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months, which is 75% of the all-time high. Record: 100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026). Of the 7 earlier offers in our log, 6 were higher than today's, most recently Jun-Aug 2026: 100,000 points. The median past offer in the log is 85,000 points, and the biggest logged offer was 100,000 points, last seen Jun-Aug 2026. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; Chase doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Key numbers

  • Current offer: 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months (checked October 19, 2026).
  • All-time high: 100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026).
  • Today vs. record: 75%.
  • Past offers in our log: 7; higher than today: 6; same as today: 0; lower: 1.
  • Median past offer: 85,000 points. Biggest logged offer: 100,000 points (Jun-Aug 2026).

Full Chase Sapphire Preferred offer page → · Check if you qualify

Chase Sapphire Preferred sign-up bonus history

Every public offer we could source, oldest first, with the headline bonus compared to today. Dates are when the cited trackers listed each offer, so they are approximate; extras such as credits or free nights are in the offer text but not in the headline number. Sources are on the card page.

WhenOfferHeadline bonusvs. today
Mar 201960,000 points60,000 pointsLower
Mar-Jun 202180,000 points + $50 grocery credit80,000 pointsHigher
Jun-Nov 2021100,000 points100,000 pointsHigher
Apr-Jun 202280,000 points80,000 pointsHigher
May-Jun 202475,000-85,000 points85,000 points (range, top end)Higher
Apr-May 2025100,000 points100,000 pointsHigher
Jun-Aug 2026100,000 points100,000 pointsHigher
Oct 2026 (now)75,000 points after $5,000 in 3 months75,000 pointsToday

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to apply for the Chase Sapphire Preferred?

Today's public offer is 75,000 points after $5,000 spend in 3 months, which is 75% of the all-time high. Record: 100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026). Of the 7 earlier offers in our log, 6 were higher than today's, most recently Jun-Aug 2026: 100,000 points. The median past offer in the log is 85,000 points, and the biggest logged offer was 100,000 points, last seen Jun-Aug 2026. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; Chase doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

How often has the Chase Sapphire Preferred bonus been higher than it is now?

6 of the 7 earlier offers in our log were higher: Mar-Jun 2021 (80,000 points + $50 grocery credit); Jun-Nov 2021 (100,000 points); Apr-Jun 2022 (80,000 points); May-Jun 2024 (75,000-85,000 points); Apr-May 2025 (100,000 points); Jun-Aug 2026 (100,000 points).

When did the Chase Sapphire Preferred bonus last peak?

The biggest offer in our log was 100,000 points, most recently Jun-Aug 2026 (100,000 points). The all-time high we track: 100,000 points (Jun-Nov 2021; Apr-May 2025; Jun-Aug 2026).

What is a typical Chase Sapphire Preferred sign-up bonus?

The median of the past offers in our log is 85,000 points. Today's offer is 75,000 points.

Can I get the Chase Sapphire Preferred bonus?

Widely reported (not officially published): Chase usually denies applicants who opened 5+ personal cards from any bank in the past 24 months. Most business cards from other banks don't count; Chase business cards are still subject to it. Chase pages say only that it 'may consider the number of cards you have opened and closed'. Chase Sapphire pages: unavailable if you currently have the card; bonus may not be available if you previously held it or received its bonus.

Compare: Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Capital One Venture X · Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Capital One Venture · Chase Sapphire Preferred vs American Express Gold Card · Citi Strata Premier vs Chase Sapphire Preferred · Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Chase Sapphire Reserve

More: best time to apply for other cards · all Chase card bonuses · bonuses worth waiting on · cards at their all-time high · how long to wait between bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.