Best time to apply for the Capital One Venture (bonus history)

75% of record

Today's public offer is 75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit, which is 75% of the all-time high. Record: 100,000 miles (2021 after $20,000 in 12 months; 2023 after $5,000 in 3 months; a 100k-or-75k+$250 choice Mar-May 2025) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 travel credit. Of the 6 earlier offers in our log, 4 were higher than today's, most recently Mar-May 2025: 100,000 miles, or 75,000 + $250. The median past offer in the log is 100,000 miles, and the biggest logged offer was 100,000 miles, last seen Mar-May 2025. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; Capital One doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Key numbers

  • Current offer: 75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit (checked October 19, 2026).
  • All-time high: 100,000 miles (2021 after $20,000 in 12 months; 2023 after $5,000 in 3 months; a 100k-or-75k+$250 choice Mar-May 2025) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 travel credit.
  • Today vs. record: 75%.
  • Past offers in our log: 6; higher than today: 4; same as today: 2; lower: 0.
  • Median past offer: 100,000 miles. Biggest logged offer: 100,000 miles (Mar-May 2025).

Full Capital One Venture offer page → · Check if you qualify

Capital One Venture sign-up bonus history

Every public offer we could source, oldest first, with the headline bonus compared to today. Dates are when the cited trackers listed each offer, so they are approximate; extras such as credits or free nights are in the offer text but not in the headline number. Sources are on the card page.

WhenOfferHeadline bonusvs. today
Nov-Dec 201875,000 miles75,000 milesSame
2020100,000 miles100,000 milesHigher
Mar-Jul 2021100,000 miles after $20,000 in 12 months100,000 milesHigher
May 202275,000 miles75,000 milesSame
2023100,000 miles after $5,000 in 3 months100,000 milesHigher
Mar-May 2025100,000 miles, or 75,000 + $250100,000 milesHigher
Sep 2025-now75,000 miles + $300 travel credit75,000 milesToday

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to apply for the Capital One Venture?

Today's public offer is 75,000 miles after $4,000 spend in 3 months + $300 Capital One Travel stays credit, which is 75% of the all-time high. Record: 100,000 miles (2021 after $20,000 in 12 months; 2023 after $5,000 in 3 months; a 100k-or-75k+$250 choice Mar-May 2025) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 travel credit. Of the 6 earlier offers in our log, 4 were higher than today's, most recently Mar-May 2025: 100,000 miles, or 75,000 + $250. The median past offer in the log is 100,000 miles, and the biggest logged offer was 100,000 miles, last seen Mar-May 2025. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; Capital One doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

How often has the Capital One Venture bonus been higher than it is now?

4 of the 6 earlier offers in our log were higher: 2020 (100,000 miles); Mar-Jul 2021 (100,000 miles after $20,000 in 12 months); 2023 (100,000 miles after $5,000 in 3 months); Mar-May 2025 (100,000 miles, or 75,000 + $250).

When did the Capital One Venture bonus last peak?

The biggest offer in our log was 100,000 miles, most recently Mar-May 2025 (100,000 miles, or 75,000 + $250). The all-time high we track: 100,000 miles (2021 after $20,000 in 12 months; 2023 after $5,000 in 3 months; a 100k-or-75k+$250 choice Mar-May 2025) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $300 travel credit.

What is a typical Capital One Venture sign-up bonus?

The median of the past offers in our log is 100,000 miles. Today's offer is 75,000 miles.

Can I get the Capital One Venture bonus?

Venture X: not eligible if you received a bonus on this product in the past 48 months. Venture: not eligible if you received a bonus on Venture or Venture X in the past 48 months.

Compare: Chase Sapphire Preferred vs Capital One Venture · Capital One Venture X vs Capital One Venture

More: best time to apply for other cards · all Capital One card bonuses · bonuses worth waiting on · cards at their all-time high · how long to wait between bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.