Best time to apply for the Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card (bonus history)

49% of record

Today's public offer is 85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months, which is 49% of the all-time high. Record: 175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit. Of the 4 earlier offers in our log, 4 were higher than today's, most recently Aug 2026: 125,000 points + $150 credit (no-lifetime-language link). The median past offer in the log is 155,000 points (excluding link-only offers), and the biggest logged offer was 175,000 points, last seen Mar 12-May 13, 2026. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; American Express doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Key numbers

  • Current offer: 85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months (checked October 19, 2026).
  • All-time high: 175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit.
  • Today vs. record: 49%.
  • Past offers in our log: 4; higher than today: 4; same as today: 0; lower: 0.
  • Median past offer: 155,000 points. Biggest logged offer: 175,000 points (Mar 12-May 13, 2026).

Full Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card offer page → · Check if you qualify

Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card sign-up bonus history

Every public offer we could source, oldest first, with the headline bonus compared to today. Dates are when the cited trackers listed each offer, so they are approximate; extras such as credits or free nights are in the offer text but not in the headline number. Sources are on the card page.

WhenOfferHeadline bonusvs. today
Aug 2024-May 2025155,000 points155,000 pointsHigher
Jul-Dec 2025155,000 points155,000 pointsHigher
Mar 12-May 13, 2026175,000 points after $5,000175,000 pointsHigher
Aug 2026125,000 points + $150 credit (no-lifetime-language link)125,000 pointsHigher · link-only/targeted
Oct 2026 (now)85,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months85,000 pointsToday

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to apply for the Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card?

Today's public offer is 85,000 points after $5,000 spend in 6 months, which is 49% of the all-time high. Record: 175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit. Of the 4 earlier offers in our log, 4 were higher than today's, most recently Aug 2026: 125,000 points + $150 credit (no-lifetime-language link). The median past offer in the log is 155,000 points (excluding link-only offers), and the biggest logged offer was 175,000 points, last seen Mar 12-May 13, 2026. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; American Express doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

How often has the Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card bonus been higher than it is now?

4 of the 4 earlier offers in our log were higher: Aug 2024-May 2025 (155,000 points); Jul-Dec 2025 (155,000 points); Mar 12-May 13, 2026 (175,000 points after $5,000); Aug 2026 (125,000 points + $150 credit (no-lifetime-language link)).

When did the Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card bonus last peak?

The biggest offer in our log was 175,000 points, most recently Mar 12-May 13, 2026 (175,000 points after $5,000). The all-time high we track: 175,000 points after $5,000 in 6 months (Mar 12-May 13, 2026) per Doctor of Credit.

What is a typical Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card sign-up bonus?

The median of the past offers in our log is 155,000 points (offers available only through specific or targeted links are left out of the median). Today's offer is 85,000 points.

Can I get the Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card bonus?

Amex terms: you may not be eligible for a welcome offer if you have or have had this Card. Amex tells you before the hard pull if you're ineligible ('pop-up'). Complex 30-day / 90-day / 24-month windows across Chase and Amex Marriott cards. Read the offer details.

Compare: Marriott Bonvoy Bevy American Express Card vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless

More: best time to apply for other cards · all American Express card bonuses · bonuses worth waiting on · cards at their all-time high · how long to wait between bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.