Best time to apply for the Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card (bonus history)

89% of record

Today's public offer is as high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026), which is 89% of the all-time high (the 'as high as' amount; your actual offer can be lower). Record: 90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit. Of the 5 earlier offers in our log, 4 were higher than today's, most recently Jun-Jul 15, 2026: 90,000 miles (70,000 + 20,000). The median past offer in the log is 90,000 miles, and the biggest logged offer was 90,000 miles, last seen Jun-Jul 15, 2026. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; American Express doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Key numbers

  • Current offer: As high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026) (checked October 19, 2026; not fully verified on the issuer page).
  • All-time high: 90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit.
  • Today vs. record: 89%.
  • Past offers in our log: 5; higher than today: 4; same as today: 0; lower: 1.
  • Median past offer: 90,000 miles. Biggest logged offer: 90,000 miles (Jun-Jul 15, 2026).

Full Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card offer page → · Check if you qualify

Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card sign-up bonus history

Every public offer we could source, oldest first, with the headline bonus compared to today. Dates are when the cited trackers listed each offer, so they are approximate; extras such as credits or free nights are in the offer text but not in the headline number. Sources are on the card page.

WhenOfferHeadline bonusvs. today
Mar 202190,000 miles90,000 milesHigher
Jul-Aug 202190,000 miles + $200, or 70,000 + $40090,000 milesHigher
Mar 202250,000 miles + $40050,000 milesLower
Jan-Apr 202690,000 miles (70,000 + 20,000)90,000 milesHigher
Jun-Jul 15, 202690,000 miles (70,000 + 20,000)90,000 milesHigher
Oct 2026 (now)as high as 80,000 miles + $250 after $3,000 in 6 months80,000 milesToday

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to apply for the Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card?

Today's public offer is as high as 80,000 miles + $250 statement credit after $3,000 spend in 6 months (offer varies; credit part ends Nov 4, 2026), which is 89% of the all-time high (the 'as high as' amount; your actual offer can be lower). Record: 90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit. Of the 5 earlier offers in our log, 4 were higher than today's, most recently Jun-Jul 15, 2026: 90,000 miles (70,000 + 20,000). The median past offer in the log is 90,000 miles, and the biggest logged offer was 90,000 miles, last seen Jun-Jul 15, 2026. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; American Express doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

How often has the Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card bonus been higher than it is now?

4 of the 5 earlier offers in our log were higher: Mar 2021 (90,000 miles); Jul-Aug 2021 (90,000 miles + $200, or 70,000 + $400); Jan-Apr 2026 (90,000 miles (70,000 + 20,000)); Jun-Jul 15, 2026 (90,000 miles (70,000 + 20,000)).

When did the Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card bonus last peak?

The biggest offer in our log was 90,000 miles, most recently Jun-Jul 15, 2026 (90,000 miles (70,000 + 20,000)). The all-time high we track: 90,000 miles (Mar 2021; Jul-Aug 2021 with a $200 credit; Jan-Apr and Jun-Jul 2026 as 70,000 + 20,000 after $5,000 total) per Doctor of Credit; today's offer adds a $250 credit.

What is a typical Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card sign-up bonus?

The median of the past offers in our log is 90,000 miles. Today's offer is 80,000 miles.

Can I get the Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card bonus?

Amex terms: you may not be eligible for a welcome offer if you have or have had this Card. Amex tells you before the hard pull if you're ineligible ('pop-up').

Will I get the full 'as high as' offer?

Not necessarily. Amex shows the maximum possible offer; after you apply it shows your actual offer before you accept the card, and it can be lower.

Compare: Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card vs United Explorer Card · Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express Card vs Delta SkyMiles Platinum American Express Card

More: best time to apply for other cards · all American Express card bonuses · bonuses worth waiting on · cards at their all-time high · how long to wait between bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.