Best time to apply for the Chase Ink Business Preferred (bonus history)

Business 83% of record

Today's public offer is 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months, which is 83% of the all-time high. Record: 120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024); a 160,000 offer (May-Nov 2021) was in-branch only. Of the 5 earlier offers in our log, 2 were higher than today's, most recently Jul-Sep 2024: 120,000 points after $8,000. The median past offer in the log is 100,000 points (excluding in-branch-only offers), and the biggest logged offer was 160,000 points (in-branch only), last seen May-Nov 2021. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; Chase doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Key numbers

  • Current offer: 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months (checked October 19, 2026).
  • All-time high: 120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024); a 160,000 offer (May-Nov 2021) was in-branch only.
  • Today vs. record: 83%.
  • Past offers in our log: 5; higher than today: 2; same as today: 2; lower: 1.
  • Median past offer: 100,000 points (in-branch-only offers excluded). Biggest logged offer: 160,000 points (May-Nov 2021; in-branch only).

Full Chase Ink Business Preferred offer page → · Check if you qualify

Chase Ink Business Preferred sign-up bonus history

Every public offer we could source, oldest first, with the headline bonus compared to today. Dates are when the cited trackers listed each offer, so they are approximate; extras such as credits or free nights are in the offer text but not in the headline number. Sources are on the card page.

WhenOfferHeadline bonusvs. today
Mar 201980,000 points80,000 pointsLower
Oct 2020100,000 points100,000 pointsSame
May-Nov 2021160,000 points (in branch only)160,000 pointsHigher · in-branch only
Jul-Sep 2024120,000 points after $8,000120,000 pointsHigher
Nov 2025100,000 points after $8,000100,000 pointsSame
Oct 2026 (now)100,000 points after $8,000 in 3 months100,000 pointsToday

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to apply for the Chase Ink Business Preferred?

Today's public offer is 100,000 points after $8,000 spend in 3 months, which is 83% of the all-time high. Record: 120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024); a 160,000 offer (May-Nov 2021) was in-branch only. Of the 5 earlier offers in our log, 2 were higher than today's, most recently Jul-Sep 2024: 120,000 points after $8,000. The median past offer in the log is 100,000 points (excluding in-branch-only offers), and the biggest logged offer was 160,000 points (in-branch only), last seen May-Nov 2021. Higher offers have come around before, so if you don't need the card soon, waiting is an option; Chase doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

How often has the Chase Ink Business Preferred bonus been higher than it is now?

2 of the 5 earlier offers in our log were higher: May-Nov 2021 (160,000 points (in branch only)); Jul-Sep 2024 (120,000 points after $8,000).

When did the Chase Ink Business Preferred bonus last peak?

The biggest offer in our log was 160,000 points (in-branch only), most recently May-Nov 2021 (160,000 points (in branch only)). The all-time high we track: 120,000 points after $8,000 (Jul-Sep 2024); a 160,000 offer (May-Nov 2021) was in-branch only.

What is a typical Chase Ink Business Preferred sign-up bonus?

The median of the past offers in our log is 100,000 points (offers available only in branch are left out of the median). Today's offer is 100,000 points.

Can I get the Chase Ink Business Preferred bonus?

Widely reported (not officially published): Chase usually denies applicants who opened 5+ personal cards from any bank in the past 24 months. Most business cards from other banks don't count; Chase business cards are still subject to it. Chase pages say only that it 'may consider the number of cards you have opened and closed'. 'The new cardmember bonus may not be available to you if you have ever had this card.'

Compare: Chase Ink Business Preferred vs Chase Ink Business Cash · The Business Platinum Card from American Express vs Chase Ink Business Preferred

More: best time to apply for other cards · all Chase card bonuses · bonuses worth waiting on · cards at their all-time high · how long to wait between bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.