Best time to apply for the Business Platinum Card from American Express (bonus history)

Business AT RECORD

Today's public offer is as high as 300,000 points after $20,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies), which is at the all-time high (the 'as high as' amount; your actual offer can be lower). Record: As high as 300,000 points (current; 250,000-300,000 via YMMV links since Sep 2025) per Amex's offer terms and Doctor of Credit. None of the 5 earlier offers in our log was higher than today's. The median past offer in the log is 200,000 points, and the biggest logged offer was 250,000 points, last seen Apr-Jul 2025. By this card's own history the headline amount is as good as it has been, but check the offer Amex actually shows you before accepting; American Express doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

By Tyler Kelly · Updated

Key numbers

  • Current offer: As high as 300,000 points after $20,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies) (checked October 19, 2026; not fully verified on the issuer page).
  • All-time high: As high as 300,000 points (current; 250,000-300,000 via YMMV links since Sep 2025) per Amex's offer terms and Doctor of Credit.
  • Today vs. record: at the record.
  • Past offers in our log: 5; higher than today: 0; same as today: 0; lower: 5.
  • Median past offer: 200,000 points. Biggest logged offer: 250,000 points (Apr-Jul 2025).
  • Sep 2025 is counted at its public offer, 200,000 points; the same log entry notes 250,000-300,000 points through YMMV (targeted) links, which is not counted in the headline number.

Full Business Platinum Card from American Express offer page → · Check if you qualify

Business Platinum Card from American Express sign-up bonus history

Every public offer we could source, oldest first, with the headline bonus compared to today. Dates are when the cited trackers listed each offer, so they are approximate; extras such as credits or free nights are in the offer text but not in the headline number. Sources are on the card page.

WhenOfferHeadline bonusvs. today
Jun 2017100,000 points100,000 pointsLower
May 2021150,000 points150,000 pointsLower
Jul 2022-Aug 2023250,000 points250,000 pointsLower
Apr-Jul 2025250,000 points + $500250,000 pointsLower
Sep 2025200,000 points public; 250,000-300,000 YMMV200,000 pointsLower
Oct 2026 (now)as high as 300,000 after $20,000 in 3 months300,000 pointsToday

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to apply for the Business Platinum Card from American Express?

Today's public offer is as high as 300,000 points after $20,000 spend in 3 months (offer varies), which is at the all-time high (the 'as high as' amount; your actual offer can be lower). Record: As high as 300,000 points (current; 250,000-300,000 via YMMV links since Sep 2025) per Amex's offer terms and Doctor of Credit. None of the 5 earlier offers in our log was higher than today's. The median past offer in the log is 200,000 points, and the biggest logged offer was 250,000 points, last seen Apr-Jul 2025. By this card's own history the headline amount is as good as it has been, but check the offer Amex actually shows you before accepting; American Express doesn't publish an offer schedule, so past timing is no guarantee of future offers.

How often has the Business Platinum Card from American Express bonus been higher than it is now?

None of the 5 earlier offers in our log was higher than today's.

When did the Business Platinum Card from American Express bonus last peak?

The biggest offer in our log was 250,000 points, most recently Apr-Jul 2025 (250,000 points + $500). The all-time high we track: As high as 300,000 points (current; 250,000-300,000 via YMMV links since Sep 2025) per Amex's offer terms and Doctor of Credit.

What is a typical Business Platinum Card from American Express sign-up bonus?

The median of the past offers in our log is 200,000 points. Today's offer is 300,000 points.

Can I get the Business Platinum Card from American Express bonus?

Amex terms: you may not be eligible for a welcome offer if you have or have had this Card. Amex tells you before the hard pull if you're ineligible ('pop-up').

Will I get the full 'as high as' offer?

Not necessarily. Amex shows the maximum possible offer; after you apply it shows your actual offer before you accept the card, and it can be lower.

Compare: The Business Platinum Card from American Express vs Chase Ink Business Preferred

More: best time to apply for other cards · all American Express card bonuses · bonuses worth waiting on · cards at their all-time high · how long to wait between bonuses

Get the weekly record-bonus email

One free email a week listing every card whose sign-up bonus is at its all-time high, so you don't have to keep checking. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe on our newsletter page →Same free weekly email, on beehiiv's secure signup page.